Environmental Defense Fund
EPARulemakingEPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794

National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units - Additional Post-Promulgation Actions

RIN
Last modified
Dec 18, 2025
Comment window
closed 351d ago
Environmental Defense Fund filings
13

Activity

Environmental Defense Fund filed 13 comments on this docket between Apr 27, 2019 and Aug 19, 2025. 129 other organizations filed here. The comment window closed 351d ago.

What Environmental Defense Fund filed (13)

Aug 19, 2025· Comment submitted by Environmental Defense Fund (EDF) et al. Part 1 of 3· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-7609

Submission 1 of 3. Comments, Index of Attachments, and Attachments of Public Health and Environmental Organizations on National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units, 90 Fed. Reg. 25,535 (Jun. 17, 2025), Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR–2018–0794.

Aug 19, 2025· Comment submitted by Environmental Defense Fund (EDF) et al. (Part 3 of 3)· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-7610

Submission 3 of 3. Attachments to Comments of Public Health and Environmental Organizations on National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units, 90 Fed. Reg. 25,535 (Jun. 17, 2025), Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR–2018–0794.

Aug 19, 2025· Comment submitted by Environmental Defense Fund (EDF) et al. Part 2 of 3· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-7608

Submission 2 of 3. Attachments to Comments of Public Health and Environmental Organizations on National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units, 90 Fed. Reg. 25,535 (Jun. 17, 2025), Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR–2018–0794.

Jul 18, 2025· Comment submitted by Environmental Defense Fund (EDF)· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-7023

Attached is testimony given at EPA's July 10, 2025 public hearing on behalf of EDF.

Jul 18, 2025· Comment submitted by Environmental Defense Fund (EDF)· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-7022

Filed on regulations.gov — full text not in the inline record.

Jul 14, 2025· Comment submitted by Environmental Defense Fund (EDF)· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-7017

Testimony of Richard Yates, Environmental Defense Fund, at EPA's July 10, 2025 Public Hearing

Jul 1, 2025· Comment submitted by Environmental Defense Fund (EDF)· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-7007

Environmental Defense Fund respectfully requests additional public hearing sessions, as required by law, to accommodate members of the public who wish to provide testimony for the Environmental Protection Agency's rulemaking regarding "National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units," 90 Fed. Reg. 25,535 (June 17, 2025). Please see the attached letter.

Jun 26, 2025· Comment submitted by Environmental Defense Fund (EDF)· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-7005

Attached is a request from the Environmental Defense Fund for EPA to extend the comment period for this rulemaking.

Apr 20, 2020· Comment submitted by Liana James, Attonrney, Environmental Defense Fund (EDF)· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-4507

Filed on regulations.gov — full text not in the inline record.

Apr 20, 2020· Comment submitted by Liana James, Attonrney, Environmental Defense Fund (EDF)· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-4506

Filed on regulations.gov — full text not in the inline record.

Jan 17, 2020· Comment submitted by Environmental Defense Fund (Supplemental)· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-4411

Filed on regulations.gov — full text not in the inline record.

Apr 27, 2019· Mass Comment Campaign sponsored by Environmental Defense Fund (web)· EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794-1215

To Whom It May Concern: Attached, please find the signatures of 53,803 Environmental Defense Fund supporters who have submitted comments regarding EPA's Proposed Rule, "National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units-Reconsideration of Supplemental Finding and Residual Risk and Technology Review." This submission is in addition to the previous 10,286 comments that were submitted directly to the federal docket, for a total of 64,089. The comment they each submitted reads: "The Trump administration's reconsideration of the Mercury and Air Toxics Standards (MATS) is a disgraceful attack on safeguards put in place to keep children and families safe from the dangers of mercury and other hazardous pollutants. It is now evident the administration will not even stop when the well-being of our most vulnerable is at risk. "If MATS is undone, we can expect more brain damage in fetuses and more learning disabilities in our children as well as more heart attacks, asthma attacks and deaths across the US. There should be no doubt about the proper course of action. "Please keep American families safe by immediately walking back this senseless attack on critical protections." Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions or concerns about this submission. Thank you for your consideration, Heather Shelby Manager, Grassroots Organizing & Activism Environmental Defense Fund (202) 572 3242 hshelby@edf.org

Abstract

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency is proposing to repeal specific amendments to the National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units (EGUs), commonly referred to as the Mercury and Air Toxics Standards (MATS), that were promulgated on May 7, 2024. The amendments that the EPA is proposing to repeal include the revised filterable particulate matter (fPM) emission standard, which serves as a surrogate for non-mercury hazardous air pollutant (HAP) metals for existing coal-fired EGUs; the revised fPM emission standard compliance demonstration requirements; and the revised mercury (Hg) emission standard for lignite-fired EGUs.

View on regulations.gov →